Movie theaters near me in Columbus, OH
Grandview Theater and Drafthouse
- Bar
- Movie theater
About Grandview Theater and Drafthouse
This 1926 single-screen theater sells beer as well as pizza, subs & pastries from local restaurants.
Looking for movie theaters near me? Grandview Theater and Drafthouse is listed in our Columbus directory.
Contact & Location
- Address
- 1247 Grandview Ave, Grandview Heights, OH 43212, USA Columbus, OH
- Phone
- (614) 670-4102
- Website
- www.grandviewtheater.com
- Price
- $
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Amenities & Services
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Nolan Cooper a month agoAfter meaning to stop in for awhile, we finally made it in to watch Scary Movie. We had the whole theater to ourselves for the noon showing on Saturday opening weekend. The staff greeted us cheerfully and gave us a quick rundown of the ordering process. We ordered the Camorra pizza, Miracle Mike sandwich, a Cherry Coke and 'A Best Consumed in a Movie Theater' IPA. They told me to stop back at the bar in 15mins to collect the food, but staff instead brought our food to us in the theater just as the movie was starting. It was a great experience and I look forward to seeing more movies and trying more menu items in the future.
Kerra Monroe 6 months agoI would’ve given this a 5 star review had we been even remotely acknowledged by the 3 bartenders/staff here. The atmosphere is great but the service was sad, honestly. Not one word exchanged between us. (Not even as we ordered lol, just drinks laid down in front of us.) Not sure who the staff is on Thursday’s but as an avid small business supporter I hope they can do better and be a little nicer to a small family coming in on a slow night. Especially because of the steep pricing on everything. Truly hoping for better!
David Marshall 3 months agoThe theater is clean and a nice place. Only problem we had was the check-in. Beware that the concession line is also the line for checking into the theater (it is not labeled) so it may take longer than expected to get a seat (seats are not reserved by seat number). It is a good place if you enjoy eating and drinking while watching the movie, but Grandview has many nice places to eat if you’d like a good meal before the movie. Enjoy!.
David a year agoIt's been a few years since my original review, and I needed to update this. I used to love visiting this theatre when I would come visit family in Ohio. Now I live here and I absolutely adore this theatre. It is my favorite place in all of Columbus, full stop. They have amazing staff, incredible prices, and such fun events. The ever changing beer lineup is amazing, and their food is so great. If you're a lover of old older films, they often have single showings of great classics, or they will do a beer tasting that is sure to be a blast! My favorite time of year is the holiday season, starting with Halloween. You are absolutely guaranteed to get some real bangers coming through, and why would you skip the chance to see some of the most iconic horror films on the big screen. I could continue to go on and on, but I won't. Just come see for yourself.
Julia Fisher 6 months agoFantastic movie theatre! Vintage old school vibes with only two showing rooms at once which I loved! The tickets were reasonably priced, comfy seats and the overall vibe was 10/10, def coming back and want to check it out during the summer too! And the fig a ma jig pizza was DELISH!!
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for Grandview Theater and Drafthouse?
Call Grandview Theater and Drafthouse at (614) 670-4102.
What are the hours for Grandview Theater and Drafthouse in Columbus?
Hours for Grandview Theater and Drafthouse are updated from Google Places. Check the hours section on this page.
Where is Grandview Theater and Drafthouse located?
Grandview Theater and Drafthouse is located at 1247 Grandview Ave, Grandview Heights, OH 43212, USA.
Is Grandview Theater and Drafthouse open now?
Open status for Grandview Theater and Drafthouse updates throughout the day based on Google Places data.
How do I get directions to Grandview Theater and Drafthouse?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Grandview Theater and Drafthouse in Columbus, OH.
What is the rating for Grandview Theater and Drafthouse?
Grandview Theater and Drafthouse has a 4.8 star rating based on 701 Google reviews.
Is Grandview Theater and Drafthouse a good movie theaters near me option?
Yes. Grandview Theater and Drafthouse is listed in our movie theaters near me directory for Columbus, OH with ratings, hours, and directions.